Procedures and regulations required to obtain a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam

Circular No. 03/2014/TT-BLDTBXH dated January 20, 2014, guiding implementation of Decree No. 102/2013/ND-CP detailing implementation of labor code on foreign workers (foreign laborers or foreigners) in Vietnam, taking effect since 10 March 2014, has governed a grant, re-grant and processing of work permit, particularly procedures required to obtain a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam.

application procedures to obtain work permit in vietnam, requirements for vietnam work permit

Work permit in Vietnam is issued by the Department of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs. It is valid for a period of 24 months (2 years) since early 2014. After it is expired; foreigners have to apply for a new permit or no work permit is reapplied or renewed as per new regulations.

REQUIREMENTS:

In order to apply for a work permit, you must meet the following conditions:
› Over 18 years old and have adequate health condition to match the demand of the job.

› University degree upwards: High degree of specialized knowledge, qualification and technology; experienced in management, business and other professions that the domestic labors cannot currently conduct efficiently. It means an education from a university.

› If foreigners want to work in special jobs in education or health, they are required to meet all requirements of conducting health and education work of the Vietnamese authorities.

› Foreigners must have at least five years of work experience.

› Have no criminal record in their living country, Vietnam or other countries; being not under any warrant of arrest or jailing by the Vietnamese or foreign policemen. If foreigners have resided in Vietnam, they must have a justice record granted by the national justice record center or cases of residing in Vietnam, they must have justice record granted by Departments of Justice in provinces and central-affiliated cities and written confirmation for not being offenders or liable to criminal prosecution as prescribed by foreign law granted by foreign competent agencies;

The following papers are required to obtain a work permit for foreigners in Vietnam:

application procedures to obtain work permit in vietnam, requirements for vietnam work permit

› A filled form of applying for the work permit

› Work application or confirmation of work change (by the employers).

› The judicial profile issued by the authority of the resident country or the municipal office of Justice in Vietnam (if have resided or lived in Vietnam for even 1 day)

› The autobiographical profile with photo

› Health certificate issued in residential country or in Vietnam (Only Van Hanh General Hospital’s and 115 People’s Hospital’s are accepted)

› Copies of qualifications or professional certificates or confirmation of qualifications by authorized offices

› 3 color photos (3x4cm) that has been taken within 1 year.

The processing time is 15 working days.

In case of failure to obtain a work permit as expected, please feel free to get in touch with us to handle it or proceed your visa extension as an interim solution.

Advertisement

No comments.

Leave a Reply